2016 Continuity Insights New York Conference Program

Click on links below to view sessions description from the 2016 Conference.

 

 

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Pre-Conference Workshop (optional)
Morning or Afternoon Session Offered
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Learn To Create A Table Top Exercise – An Exercise in Business Continuity/COOP Preparedness!  
1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Learn To Create A Table Top Exercise – An Exercise in Business Continuity/COOP Preparedness!  

 




  Thursday, October 13, 2016
7:30 a.m.

BREAKFAST in EXHIBIT HALL
GRAND BALLROOM

 
 
 
8:30 a.m. Keynote Session:
Stars of Hope
Jeff Parness
 
 
 
9:30 a.m. BREAK
9:45 a.m.

B1
Maintaining Control: Building a Business Continuity Control Library David Garland and Camilla Barton, CME Group

B2
 Mission Possible!  
Janet Plantan, Benjamin Evans, Dr. Anita Gelburd, University of Pennsylvania

 

 
 
 
 
10:45 a.m. BREAK
11:00 a.m.

B3
Why Simulation Games Will Transform BC

David Discenza, Discenza BCS

 B4 

How To Control the Message in Today’s Connected World: Social Media and Crisis Management Ted Brown, President/CEO, KETCHConsulting

 
 
 
 
12:00 p.m.

 

LUNCH, NETWORKING, EXHIBIT HALL AND VENDOR DEMOS

 
 
 
 
 
1:30 p.m.

B5
Four Main Things Every BC Expert Needs to Know About Cybersecurity 

Derek Bluestone, Sungard Availability Services

 

 

   
1:45 p.m.
 
 
2:30 p.m. BREAK
2:45 p.m.

B7
BCP-What's Trending
Monica Goldstein and  Sherri Flynn, Recovery Planner

 
 
 
 
3:45 p.m. BREAK
4:00 p.m.

W1 

Bridging the Gap from Emergency Response to Operational Recovery in Office Buildings Walter Ulmer, Remlu Inc.
  

 
 
 
5:00 p.m. RECEPTION in EXHIBIT HALL
 
 
6:00 p.m.

 

 

 




  Friday, October 14, 2016
7:30 a.m. BREAKFAST in EXHIBIT HALL
GRAND BALLROOM
 
 
 
8:30 a.m.

Keynote Session:
Legal Aspects of Corporate Crisis Management

Stephen Williger, Thompson Hine

 
 
 
 
9:30 a.m. BREAK
9:45 a.m.

B9
Workflow Analysis and Cascading RTO  
Angela Bellino, First Republic

B10
Exercise Design as an Art and a Science
Melissa Mack, Strategic Crisis Advisors
 
 
 
 
10:45 a.m. BREAK
11:00 a.m. B11
 Bridging the Business Continuity and IT Disaster Recovery Gap Brian Zawada and Dustin Mackie, Avalution
B12
 CERRA: Crisis Event Response, Recovery, and Access  Peter Picarillo, BNET
 
   
 
12:00 p.m.

 

LUNCH, NETWORKING, EXHIBIT HALL AND VENDOR DEMOS

 
 
 
 
 
1:00 p.m.

 

B13

Build and Maintaining a Global Supply Chain Risk and Resiliency Program  

Matt Jarm, Mars Incorporated and Dov Gardin, Lootok

 

B14
Embracing the new paradigm or optimizing legacy practices? Tracey Forbes Rice, Fusion Risk Management, Inc.
 
 
 
 
2:00p.m. BREAK
2:15 p.m. B15
Planning for Pandemic Influenza: Building Organizational Reliance  Jessica Cole,  NYC Dept. of Health and Mental Hygiene
 
 
3:15 p.m.
CONFERENCE ADJOURNS

 

 

CI Bulletin